Neuronal mechanism regulating the respiratory rhythm by the visceral sensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Noriyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60422010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 茂文  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50294369)
伊藤 眞一  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (10145295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸リズム / 経血管灌流標本 / 孤束核 / 光遺伝学 / 弧束核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the alternation in the respiratory rhythm induced by the activation of inhibitory and excitatory neurons in the nucleus of solitary tract, the relay nucleus of visceral sensory information. The results revealed that inhibitory neurons terminated inspiration by suppressing the activity of respiratory pacemaker neurons, which also play as an inspiratory neurons, and excitatory neurons activated the expiratory neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸は生命維持に不可欠な運動であり,その調節機構は不明な点が多い。体液のpHや肺の伸展状態といった臓器感覚による調節は重要な調節因子の一つである。これらの臓器感覚の中継核である孤束核の抑制性ニューロンや興奮性ニューロンによる呼吸調節機構を明らかにした。これにより,睡眠時無呼吸症候群といった呼吸調節機構に異常に起因する疾患の病態理解や治療法の開発に基礎的知見を提供することが期待できる。