Elucidation of the mechanism by which paxillin controls vascular abnormal contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Ying  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10711260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 博子  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40359899)
森田 知佳  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70763796)
小林 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80225515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管異常収縮 / paxillin / 血管攣縮 / 血管病 / 血管平滑筋収縮 / paxillin KO mouse / paxillin ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abnormal contraction of vascular smooth muscle (VSM) is a major cause of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular spasm. We previously demonstrated that sphingosylphosphorylcholine (SPC) induces this abnormal contraction via the SPC/Fyn/Rho-kinase pathway. However, the detailed mechanisms involved in abnormal contraction of VSM are incompletely elucidated. Here, we identified paxillin as a novel signalling molecule acting downstream of active Fyn and examined its role in the SPC-induced abnormal contraction of VSM by using of paxillin knockdown vascular smooth muscle cells and paxillin knockout mice. Our result showed that paxillin deletion inhibited the SPC-induced abnormal contraction of VSM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Paxillinと血管攣縮との関連およびメカニズムが明らかに解明して、「細胞接着斑は血管攣縮に関与する」という新説を提唱する事となり、学術的な新発見となった。更に、今なお増加している血管攣縮による狭心症、心筋梗塞、脳血管障害などの重篤な疾病の治療法開発において、paxillinが新規分子創薬標的として、新しい治療法の開発、創薬候補探索などに応用されることが期待される。