Project/Area Number |
18K06879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 裕次郎 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528436)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 生殖内分泌 / ホルモン感受性腫瘍 / 乳がん / 内分泌抵抗性 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 内分泌耐性 / 化学療法耐性 / 女性ホルモン / ホルモン感受性がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C-terminally truncated estrogen receptor α (ESR1) isoforms have been recognized as dominant negative isoforms. However, our study demonstrated that most of C-terminally truncated ESR1 isoforms retained constitutive transcriptional activity and estrogen receptor (ER) antagonist-insensitivity and that stable transfection of the isoforms into breast cancer-derived cells induced estrogen-independent growth and ER antagonist-resistance. In addition, we identified structure-based mechanisms for the gains-of-function of the ESR1 isoforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳がんや子宮内膜がんは、女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンに依存して増殖を行うエストロゲン感受性腫瘍である。内因性エストロゲン産生を抑制する内分泌療法や芳香化酵素(エストロゲン合成酵素)阻害剤・エストロゲン受容体(estrogen receptor, ER)アンタゴニストを用いてER活性化を阻害する化学療法が有効であるが、長期にわたる内分泌・化学療法の過程でエストロゲン感受性腫瘍は内分泌・化学療法に対する抵抗性を獲得し、悪性化する。本研究ではC末端欠損型ESR1アイソフォームがこの内分泌・化学療法抵抗性獲得に関与することを発見し、内分泌・化学療法抵抗性獲得の分子機構の一端を明らかにした。