Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of primordial follicle growth in mouse ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kouji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40456893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣 / 原始卵胞 / エストラジオール / 卵胞 / 血管新生 / 一次卵胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian follicle development is coordinated by multiple factors, which sustain periodic ovulation. After the secondary follicular stage, follicle development is mainly regulated by gonadotropins. However, primordial and primary follicle development is regulated by gonadotropin-independent mechanism, and the regulatory mechanisms that govern these stages remain poorly understood. To elucidate these regulatory mechanisms, we developed mouse ovarian tissue culture and live imaging analysis methods. By these experimental methods, we clarified that the supply of serum substances from blood vessels provides the cue for the activation of dormant primordial follicles. Furthermore, we explored that 17β-estradiol suppresses the growth of primordial follicles in mouse ovaries. These results indicate that angiogenesis and the change of 17β-estradiol concentration in an ovary is physiological key factors in the regulation of primordial follicle growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では17β-エストラジオール(E2)が卵巣組織内の原始卵胞の発育を抑制する事を明らかにした。E2は月経周期に伴って周期的に濃度変化する事から、卵巣内において周期的な原始卵胞の発育を制御する制御因子であると考えられる。また、申請者はエストロゲン受容体アンタゴニストであるタモキシフェンをマウス腹腔に投与する事によって生体内で原始卵胞の発育を促進する事ができることを確認した。エストロゲン阻害剤は抗癌剤として用いられているものが複数種類存在している事から、本研究の成果は既存のエストロゲン阻害剤のドラッグリポジショニングによる新しい不妊治療法の開発の可能性を示すものである。