Analysis of synaptic transmission using zebrafish mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ONO FUMIHITO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70743996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 筋肉 / ゼブラフィッシュ / シナプス小胞放出 / 神経筋接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use zebrafish as a model system to study synapses. The synapse we study is the neuromuscular junction (NMJ) between motor neuron axons and skeletal muscle cells, among others. Zebrafish offers a plethora of genetic mutants, some of which harbor mutations in the genes functioning in the synapse. In this project, we focused on one mutant whose NMJ lacks receptors for the neurotransmitter. We isolated genes that are increased or decreased in this mutant, and analyzed their functions. In the process, we established a mutant in which motor neurons innervate only slow muscles. Over development, this mutant switched its motor neuron connection and some of the slow muscles converted to fast muscles, making quick movements possible. We published the results in Science Advances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間においても運動は魚類と同様のメカニズムで起こるが、近年人口の高齢化につれて健康のための運動の重要性が強調されている。速筋と遅筋は加齢や低重力、長期臥床など様々な条件によってその比率が変わることが報告されており、今回我々が研究成果に基づいて報告した、運動神経の繋ぎかえによる遅筋から速筋への転換は、さらにそのメカニズムの解明を進めることにより、純粋に神経科学の進歩だけでなく、上記の社会的な問題の解決にも寄与することが期待される。