Elucidation of the mechanism of drug-induced lethal cardiac myopathy; participation of autophagic process and the rab, intracellular membrane transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKEYA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10312696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 法子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50375052)
斎藤 将樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
野村 亮介  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90400358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 薬物 / 抗ガン剤 / 薬物障害 / Rab / SNARE / ミトコンドリア / LC3B / 薬剤誘発性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doxorubicin is an effective anticancer drug against various cancers. However, it shows lethal toxicity to the heart, and the molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we found that doxorubicin inhibited autophagy and investigated its molecular mechanism. We found that doxorubicin activated autophagy; however, activated autophagy was inhibited midway, and autophagic flux was not completed. This study revealed that the site of inhibition of autophagy by doxorubicin is the fusion inhibition of autophagosomes and lysosomes. In addition, mitochondrial function was impaired. Therefore, autophagy, which removes dysfunctional mitochondria, is inhibited by doxorubicin, which induces myocardial cell death due to the increased oxidative stress caused by the intracellular accumulation of dysfunctional mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ガン剤であるドキソルビシンの副作用である心筋障害にオートファジー障害がある。しかしながらその分子機構の詳細は、これまで不明であった。本研究においてドキソルビシンはオートファジーを活性化するが、その途中過程を阻害するために、オートファジーが完結せず、オートファジー不全を起こすことを見出した。
今後、この問題に着目して、ドキソルビシンのオートファジー不全を改善する方法を見出すことにより、ドキソルビシン誘発心筋障害を軽減することができると期待される。