Mechanism of histamine-induced aggresive behaviors in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takeo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70506633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒスタミン / histamine / 攻撃性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated the involvement of histaminergic nervous system in aggressive behaviors in mice. Brain histamine exerts its effect through the regulation of neuron or astrocytes functions. Thus, we investigated the importance of neuronal or astrocytic histamine H1 receptor in aggressive behaviors. Astrocyte-specific deletion of H1 receptor resulted in the increase of attack number in resident-intruder tests, indicating the importance of astrocytes for aggressive behaviors. Next, we used DREADDs (designer receptor exclusively activated by designer drugs) technology to examine the impact of acute histaminergic activation or inhibition on aggression. Acute histaminergic activation led to the enhanced aggressive behaviors. These results confirm the importance of histaminergic nervous system for the regulation of aggressive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいては、生活環境や経済状況が攻撃性に大きな影響を与える。そのため攻撃性研究の大半は、ヒトを対象とした社会心理学的研究である。従って、本研究のように齧歯類を用いて攻撃性の神経回路を明らかにしようする試みは、未だに十分になされていない。本研究成果はヒスタミン神経系が攻撃性の制御に大きな影響を与えることを示したものである。アストロサイトが攻撃性に関与していることや脳内ヒスタミンの一時的な増加によって攻撃性が高まることが極めて興味深いと考えられる。更に研究を進めてどの脳部位が攻撃性の制御に関わっているのかを明らかにしていきたい。