Mechanisms of both cognitive deficits and behavioral and psychological symptoms of Alzheimer's disease in KATP channel mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Shigeki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70374949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知機能障害 / KATPチャネル / 精神機能障害 / 病態解明 / 中核・周辺症状 / 不安様症状 / 扁桃体 / カルシウムシグナル / 記憶学習 / うつ症状 / 不安症状 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / メマンチン / ADの中核症状 / AD周辺症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder characterized by both cognitive deficits and behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD). Here, we demonstrated that mutant mice in Kir6.2 channel observed both cognitive deficits and aggressive behaviors. By contrast, mutant mice in Kir6.1 channel observed anxiety-like behaviors, depressive-like behaviors and aggressive behaviors. In this study, we performed that detection of brain region at behavioral phenotypes and mechanisms of intracellular signaling, therefore, we detected psychological role of KATP channel in both cognitive deficits and BPSD of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、KATP(Kir6.1/Kir6.2)チャネルを標的とした「ADの脳糖尿病仮説」の実証である。申請者はADモデルマウスにおいて海馬および大脳皮質におけるKir6.1/Kir6.2チャネルのタンパクおよびmRNA発現量が有意に低下していることを同定した。この結果は、「ADの脳糖尿病仮説」においてKATPチャネルの発現量の低下、すなわちKATPチャネルの機能低下がADの中核・周辺症状に関与する可能性を示唆するものであり、本研究で実施するKATPチャネル欠損マウスの表現型解析(AD中核・周辺症状の同定)は学術的独自性と創造性が極めて高い研究課題と考えられる。