Analysis of D-serine dynamics for the development of new drug against neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mori Hisashi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00239617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセリンラセマーゼ / D-セリン / NMDA受容体 / セリンシャトル仮説 / 遺伝子発現制御 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mammalian brain, L-serine produced in astrocytes is transported to neurons and changes into D-serine by serine racemase (SRR). D-Serine returns to astrocyte, and this process is hypothesized as “serine shuttle” based on the in vitro experiments. However, this hypothesis is not examined in vivo. In this study, we generated novel two transgenic mouse strains inducing the D-serine degradation in astrocytes- or neurons-specific manner. Both transgenic mouse strains showed significant reduction of D-serine in the brain, suggesting the novel mechanism of D-serine transport from astrocytes to neurons. Furthermore, we generated another novel mouse strain detecting SRR gene expression with bioluminescence in vivo. Using this mouse strain, we identified some compounds affecting the gene expression of SRR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経伝達、神経可塑性、高次脳機能、神経精神疾患に関わるNMDA型グルタミン酸受容体は、内在性のD-セリンによって活性制御を受ける。脳内のD-セリン動態機構は十分には明らかされていない。本研究では、新たな遺伝子組換えマウス系統を作製して解析し、D-セリンがアストロサイトから神経細胞に輸送され細胞間で分布の平衡を保つ機構の存在が示唆された。またD-セリン合成を担うセリン異性化酵素の遺伝子発現を生体発光で計測できるマウス系統の作製にも初めて成功した。本研究成果には、D-セリン動態を明らかにする学術的意義の他に、D-セリン操作を介し神経精神疾患への新たな治療薬の開発につながる社会的意義がある。