Investigation of molecular devices for oxytocin transport into the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棟居 聖一  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
原島 愛  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50705522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 血液脳関門 / RAGE / 子育て / 愛情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin (OT) is a neuropeptide hormone and is released into circulation from the posterior pituitary. Circulating OT has a prominent hormonal role in female reproduction. OT also acts as a chemical messenger and has been shown to be important in human behaviors such as sexual arousal, recognition, trust, anxiety, and mother-infant bonding. For OT to exert its function, it must pass from the circulatory system through the blood-brain barrier portion of the neurovascular unit into the brain. There has been no direct evidence for this oxytocin transport process and for molecular mechanisms underlying the process. However, this study has demonstrated that the receptor for advanced glycation end-products (RAGE) on endothelial cells of the blood-brain barrier can bind OT and transport oxytocin from the blood into the brain, resulting in the regulation of brain OT levels as well as brain function and social behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、“母子の絆”や“愛情”の分子基盤の理解に繋がり、独自性と創造性に富む学術的にもユニークなものである。また、脳内に入りにくい薬剤を中枢神経系で作用させることができるドラッグデリバリー装置としての応用が可能である。さらに、自閉症スペクトラム障害を含む、統合失調症や反応性愛着障害などの精神疾患に対する新たな治療手段の開発を提供することにもなり得る。育児放棄、虐待などの今日の少子化時代において深刻化する社会問題の解決の一助になる可能性も秘めており、学術的意義に加え社会的意義も極めて高い。