| Project/Area Number |
18K06890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 昌樹 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30183007)
西村 有平 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
中谷 中 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80237304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 一次線毛 / がん / ゼブラフィッシュ / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary cilia are non-motile protrusions that extend from the surface of various cells. Recent study has demonstrated an important role for primary cilia in the regulation of cell proliferation and arrest. In this study, we performed to establish a knockout zebrafish of the primary cilia regulator genes by using the CRISPR / Cas9 system. These knockout zebrafish showed primary cilia hypoplasia and were able to observe the phenotype of ciliopathy. Based on these results, we will investigate the mechanism of ciliary formation and aim to search for target molecules for cancer therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん研究の進展に伴い、がん患者全体の5年生存率は上昇しているものの、依然として治療が困難ながんも残されており、新たながん治療の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。一次線毛を介した細胞増殖制御については未解明な部分が多く、その分子メカニズムを解明することで新たながん治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。