Mechanism of dying cell removal by inflammatory microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hide Izumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (20253073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 炎症 / 貪食 / P2Y2受容体 / AXL受容体 / ATP / スラミン / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most brain diseases, microglia become inflammatory and their excessive phagocytosis could induce unnecessary death of viable neurons. Live imaging demonstrated that LPS-stimulated microglia actively removed dying cells and neurons. A non-selective P2 receptor antagonist, suramin, and a selective P2Y2 receptor antagonist, AR-C118925, suppressed dying cell removal by LPS-stimulated microglia more potently than that by unstimulated microglia. LPS stimulation induced trafficking of P2Y2 receptor to the plasma membrane and upregulation of P2Y2 receptor mRNA expression in microglia. LPS stimulation decreased MER and increased AXL expressions, indicating that microglia preferentially utilize AXL under inflammatory condition. AR-C118925 suppressed LPS-stimulated Axl upregulation possibly via inhibiting PYK2. Together, P2Y2 receptor may play an important role in dying cell removal at least through mediating upregulation of AXL phagocytic receptor via PYK2 in inflammatory microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化に伴い急増が懸念されるアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患、脳梗塞、自閉症や統合失調症に至るほとんどすべての精神神経疾患においてミクログリアの関与が示唆されている。炎症により過剰に活性化されたミクログリアは生理的な貪食とは異なる貪食能を獲得し、病態形成に関与すると考えられる。本研究成果は、これまで不明であった炎症性貪食能獲得のメカニズムを明らかにするものであり、炎症制御機構の理解において大きな学術的意義を持つ。また、今回明らかにしたP2Y2受容体はアルツハイマー病や自閉症など炎症や貪食が関わる神経疾患の新たな治療標的となる可能性があり今後の展開が期待される。