The role of RTP4, a regulatory molecule of MOPr-DOPr heteromer, as a new therapeutic target of pain treatment
Project/Area Number |
18K06894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Wakako 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30382328)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オピオイド鎮痛薬 / RTP4 / モルヒネ鎮痛耐性形成 / オピオイド受容体ヘテロ二量体 / オピオイド / Opioid / MOPr-DOPr / 鎮痛耐性形成 / MOPr-DOPr heteromer / Heterodimer / モルヒネ鎮痛耐性 / MOPr-DOPr ヘテロ二量体 / 疼痛治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study of 3-years project revealed that (1) The decrease in Gi signal after repeated MOPr activation was not suppressed by RTP4 siRNA; (2) The development of antinociceptive tolerance to morphine was partially but significantly suppressed in RTP4 conditional knockout mice; (3) The increase in MOPr-DOPr heteromer formation is mediated via the interaction between MOPr or DOPr and intracellular domain of RTP4. These results suggest that the interaction between intracellular domain of RTP4 and opioid receptors leads to decrease in the opioid receptor signaling and is involved in the mechanism of antinociceptive tolerance to morphine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、RTP4 の細胞内領域を介するオピオイド受容体制御作用とモルヒネ鎮痛耐性形成関与することが明らかになった。RTP4 の細胞内アミノ酸領域が真に MOPr-DOPr ヘテロ二量体の形成や成熟、細胞膜輸送に関わることのin vitro における確認・再検証や、当初計画していた RTP4 の当該領域に対する干渉ペプチドの合成や、そのモルヒネ鎮痛耐性形成に及ぼす影響の解析に至らなかった。しかしながら、今後の研究展開のための礎になる重要な成果が得られた。今後も、RTP4とオピオイド受容体との相互作用の阻害作用のある物質を探索し、オピオイド耐性形成の抑制戦略の開発に寄与する研究を継続したい。