Cellular and molecular analysis of skeletal muscle protection by female sex hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuho  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 洵子  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40396982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症 / 骨格筋 / 性差 / 性ホルモン / ICU-AW / PICS / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 敗血症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / カヘキシー / サルコペニア / リポ多糖 / セルモーションイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle weakness and atrophy are typical pathophysiological conditions in the complication of infectious diseases. Based on the sex differences in infectious disease symptoms and mortality, this study examined the effects of sex hormones on septic muscle weakness and atrophy. In cultured skeletal myotubes, testosterone and progesterone showed no efficacy against endotoxin (LPS)-induced muscle atrophy, while estradiol significantly inhibited muscle atrophy. Estradiol also inhibited sepsis-induced muscle weakness in ovariectomized mice. Estradiol did not act on LPS-induced proteolytic system activation in cultured skeletal myoblasts, but significantly suppressed the inflammatory response, which is responsible for its muscle-preserving effect. The results of this study are significant for the treatment of post-infectious disease complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染症蔓延により、長期間つづく後遺症(long COVID)が社会問題化してきた。全身のだるさ・脱力と表現される運動機能障害はその典型例である。研究チームはこれまでに感染症により引き起こされる全身炎症と骨格筋障害の研究を進めてきた。一般的に感染症症状は、女性において男性より軽度である。我々は女性ホルモンであるエストラジオールが病原体成分による骨格筋培養細胞の細胞萎縮および敗血症モデルマウスの筋力低下を抑制することをはじめて見出した。本研究結果はエストラジオールとその誘導体が感染症後遺症の治療薬として有望であることを示す。