Elucidation of the gut-brain interaction starting from the lipid sensor in the gastrointestinal tract and its application to the treatment of neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Keisuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10435860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸脳相関 / 脂質メディエーター / 神経変性疾患 / 神経炎症 / ミクログリア / 神経疾患 / 脂質 / ミエリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR120 is expressing in the gastrointestinal tract and is a sensor receptor that senses dietary lipids. We show that severe neuroinflammatory responses are consistently present in the hippocampus of GPR120 knockout (KO) mice. In this study, neurological analysis revealed that GPR120-knockout mice have low motor and memory learning abilities. The neuroinflammation in the brain due to a dysfunction of GPR120 in the gastrointestinal tract, i.e. the intestinal tract not properly sensing dietary lipids, is thought to trigger a decline in motor performance, memory and learning ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPR120はDHAやEPAなどのn-3系脂肪酸の受容体である。我々の研究結果は、GPR120機能不全が神経炎症により、運動能力、記憶学習能の低下を引き起こすことを明らかとした。食事中のn-3系脂肪酸を腸管においてGPR120が感知することが、神経炎症を抑え脳保護効果を発揮すると考えられる。また、食事でn-3系脂肪酸を摂取していても、GPR120に機能不全がある場合、腸管でn-3系脂肪酸などが適切に感知できないため、神経炎症反応が起きてしまう可能性がある。ヒトにおいてもGPR120遺伝子の変異が報告されており、その場合n-3系脂肪酸生理活性が十分に発揮できないと考えられる。