Molecular mechanisms and pharmacological application of autophagy regulation by tyrosine kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Masaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70297828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclin G-associated kinase (GAK), one of the molecular targets for gefitinib, has been shown to be involved in the regulation of autophagic flux. Since GAK knockout delays the fusion between autophagosomes and lysosomes and lysosomal reformation, gefitinib has autophagy-inhibiting activity mediated by GAK inhibition in addition to autophagy-inducing activity mediated by inhibition of the EGFR-mTOR pathway. In addition, using nanobeads technology, multiple new molecular target candidates for various TKIs such as gefitinib were identified, which may lead to the discovery of new autophagy regulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAKについては、孤発性パーキンソン病リスク遺伝子としての報告、複数のがん細胞における発現亢進の報告があるが、GAKとオートファジーとの関わりは、これまで不明であった。本研究では、GAKが新たなオートファジー制御因子として機能することが明らかとなり、オートファジー制御の統合的理解の深化に繋がる成果と考えられる。また、オートファジーとの強い関連が想定される、パーキンソン病を初めとした難治性の神経変性疾患や、各種がんに対する新たな治療・創薬標的としての可能性を提示する成果としても重要である。