The underlying mechanisms to understand the dopamine-related disease by modulation of D2-receptor containing medium spiny neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomohisa  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40366331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsD2-受容体 / パーキンソン病 / 統合失調症 / A2a-受容体 / 摂取感覚効果 / ドパミン / 弁別刺激効果 / 逆耐性 / 薬物依存 / D2-受容体含有中型有棘神経細胞 / ドパミンD2-受容体 / 精神依存 / 幻覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the negative modulation of D2-receptor-containing medium-sized spiny neurons, which is an important region in drug treatment for schizophrenia or Parkinson's disease, D2- adenosine A2a and opioid delta-receptor ligands produce different pharmacological effects. These results suggest that D2-receptor-containing medium-sized spinous neurons is taking a role as a hub to modulate psychological effects and movement. Therefore, I expect that further understanding for D2-receptor-containing medium-sized spiny neurons may contribute to the future drug therapy in the treatment of many pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症ならびにパーキンソン病の治療には、D2-受容体ならびにA2a-受容体に作用する薬物が使用されてきている。本研究において、D2-受容体ならびにA2a-受容体調節によってD2-受容体含有中型有棘神経細胞を抑制的に調節したにも関わらず、明らかに異なる薬理作用を示すことが明らかとなった。以上の結果は、同神経系は、ハブの役割をしており、これらの薬物がなぜ適応が違うのかが説明できた。また、これらの知見は薬物に対する治療抵抗性あるいは難治性の病態を説明でき、こうした取り組みが病態の理解や今後のヘテロ受容体を介した新規薬物治療に活かされることが大きく期待される。