Developmental drug study targeting PARK7/DJ-1, a causetive gene of familial Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoshihisa  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60195295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肱岡 雅宣  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50780061)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPARK7 / DJ-1 / DJ-1結合化合物 / α-シヌクレイン / ミクログリア / 神経細胞 / αシヌクレイン / PARK7/DJ-1 / 神経保護作用 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DJ-1 protein is a normal gene product of familial Parkinson's disease PARK7. DJ-1-knocked down human SH-SY5Y cells markedly generated oxidative stress and then neural cell death. On the other hand, α-synuclein (α-syn) protein is known to accumulate the aggregated form in the brains of patients with synucleinopathies such as Parkinson's disease (PD). In this study, I establish the α-syn-aggregation system in SH-SY5Y cells and the evaluation system of microglial α-syn-phagocytosis. In addition, the exogenic treatment of preformed fibrils (PFFs) induced intracellular α-syn-aggregation in SH-SY5Y cells overexpressing the human SNCA gene. These results suggest that exogenous PFFs induced intracellular aggregation of α-syn protein harboring β-sheet structures from endogenous α-syn similar to prion-like spreading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PARK7/DJ-1は家族性パーキンソン病の原因遺伝子として同定されたため、当初はパーキンソン病の治療薬としての創製を試みていた。しかし、強い抗酸化ストレス能をもつことから、他の神経変性疾患に対する治療標的の候補になると考えられた。そこで、プリオンと同様にα-シヌクレインが細胞内で凝集する細胞評価系を確立した。さらに、DJ-1の抗酸化能調節部位であるC106残基に結合する化合物を見出し、その化合物に神経細胞保護効果があることを明らかにした。本研究課題で得られた研究成果により、パーキンソン病だけでなく、他の神経変性疾患にも効く新たなシード薬を見出し、社会的意義がある。