Development of cancer metastasis suppression therapy focusing on the renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishikane Shin  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40470190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsアンギオテンシンII / 癌転移 / 悪性黒色腫 / 乳がん / 転移抑制薬 / アンギオテンII / アンジオテンシンII / 血管内皮細胞 / 血行性癌転移 / 高血圧 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to elucidate the mechanisms by which angiotensin II (Ang II) exacerbates hematogenous metastasis in mouse tumor cells. Ang II exacerbates hematogenous metastasis of melanoma cells by promoting adhesion molecules-mediated adhesion of cancer cells to vascular endothelial cells. Ang II affected the fibroblasts around cancer cells to accelerate the tumor growth and facilitate metastasis formation and suggests the possibility that Ang II modifies tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の高血圧患者は、厚生労働省による平成26年度調査報告では約1100万人とされ、今後も患者数の増加が予測される。癌患者における最も多い併発症は高血圧症であることからも、本研究による癌転移抑制療法の適応範囲は広く、高額負担なく、安全な治療法を行うことができることは医療費削減の観点からも非常に有益である。