Functional analysis of GCN1L1 in mitochondrial stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Shuya  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20609664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGcn1 / アミノ酸飢餓応答 / 統合的ストレス応答 / タモキシフェン / 体重減少 / Gcn2 / Tamoxifen / Cre/loxP / Body weight loss / Amino acid starvation / GCN1L1 / ミトコンドリアストレス / GCN2 / eIF2α / ATF4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gcn1 is ribosome binding protein which mediates translational attenuation and amino acid synthesis in response to amino acid starvation. Since Gcn1 knockout mice show embryonic growth retardation and lethality, current study analyzed the phenotype of conditional Gcn1 knockout (CKO) mice employing tamoxifen-inducible Cre and Gcn1 flox mice. Gcn1 CKO mice generated by tamoxifen administration showed decrease in the body weight and accompanying decreases in blood glucose, liver weight and lipid content, and white adipose tissue weight. These data implicates Gcn1 is involved in resistance to tamoxifen toxicity and metabolic homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類におけるGcn1はアミノ酸飢餓応答だけでなく、非飢餓状態においても細胞周期の進行や胎児期での成長にも関わることを明らかにしたが、その分子機構は不明である。本研究では成獣マウスにおけるGcn1のノックアウトにより、Gcn1がタモキシフェン毒性による異化代謝亢進を抑制している可能性が示唆された。近年、ミトコンドリア脱共役剤であるBAM15によっても同様の現象が報告されており、Gcn1がミトコンドリア機能維持に関わる可能性が考えられる。