Project/Area Number |
18K06913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝炎 / 線維化 / 結合組織 / thymosin / 肝臓 / コラーゲン / トランスジェニックマウス / がん / アクチン / 上皮間葉転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive consumption of alcohol and infection with hepatic virus can cause hepatitis. Chronic hepatitis progresses to liver fibrosis, or cirrhosis, due to abnormal accumulation of collagen and other substances in the liver, and further to liver cancer, which leads to death at worst. In this study, we analyzed the role of thymosin-β4 protein in the process of liver fibrosis using thymosin-β4 gene transgenic mice. The results showed that thymosin-β4 is a protein that augments repair of the damaged liver, and that the progression to cirrhosis is more severe in the thymosin-β4-null mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにもthymosin-β4が組織の線維化を抑制するという報告はあったが、そのメカニズムはほとんど明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、thymosin-β4 の遺伝子改変マウスを用いることで、内因性のthymosin-β4 が確かに肝臓の線維化を抑制していることを明確に示した。またその過程で、これまでに考えられてきた作用機序とは異なる新たなthymosin-β4 の働きを示すことができた。本研究成果により、肝硬変の発症メカニズムがより深く理解され、また、将来的にはthymosin-β4 をターゲットとした治療薬の開発にもつながると期待している。