Modulation of cancer cells by core fucose-specific antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Naoyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 所長兼糖鎖オンコロジー部部長 (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木塚 康彦  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (20564743)
顧 建国  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40260369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコアフコース / IgG / がん / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was research about core fucose glycan of immunoglobulin G (IgG) in human sera. We assayed the level of core fucose of IgG in the sera of lung cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), interstitial pneumonia (IP) patients, and control healthy donors and found a low level of it in lung cancer and IP patients. Additionally, we also found that lung cancer cells decreased the expression of core fucose glycan of IgG in the experiments using culture cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回初めて、肺癌および間質性肺炎患者の免疫グロブリンG上のコアフコース糖鎖の発現が低下していることが明らかとなった。本研究で開発した測定システムを用いれば、血液から肺癌や間質性肺炎を診断できる可能性がある。また、今後、その発現が低下する分子メカニズムが明らかになれば、免疫グロブリンG上のコアフコース糖鎖を標的とした新たな治療法が開発されることが期待される。