The role of lipid metabolism in T cell differentiation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Kazuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00553273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸 / マウス病態モデル / CD4陽性T細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 脂質 / 病態モデル / 膜脂質 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that naive CD4+ T cells dramatically change their neutral lipid stores and membrane lipid composition during differentiation into helper T cells. Th1 cells highly express glycolytic enzymes and diacylglycerol O-acyltransferase 1, which result in accumulation of neutral lipids generated from glucose. The accumulated neutral lipids may contribute to the maintenance of Th1 cell survival during nutrient starvation. By contrast, regulatory T cells highly express several fatty acid transporters, which result in upregulation of intracellular uptake of fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヘルパーT細胞が分化過程で代謝のパターンを変化させるという報告が相次いでいるが、その多くが親水性代謝物を中心とした解析で、脂質代謝物の解析は遅れている。本研究では、T細胞の分化により貯蔵脂質の量や細胞膜の飽和度が大きく変化していることを明らかにした。特に、抑制性T細胞が細胞外の脂肪酸を積極的に取り込んでいることが明らかとなり、食に含まれる脂質の質が抑制性T細胞の細胞膜の脂質組成にそのまま反映されることが想定される。近年、いくつかの炎症性疾患は増加傾向にあり、本研究の成果が食餌の欧米化と炎症性疾患の関連性を解く手がかりとなることが期待される。