Analysis of temporal and spatial dynamics of interaction between tumor-associated glycosphingolipids and membrane molecules, and mechanisms for enhancement of tumor phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Keiko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50260732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / 癌関連糖鎖 / エクソソーム / 膜分子 / タイムラプス観察 / 糖鎖リモデリング細胞 / タイムラプス / リーディングエッジ / がん細胞膜 / 細胞動態 / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed substantial properties and functions of cancer-associated acidic glycosphingolipids (GD3 and GD2) in cancer cells and exosomes. Comparative analysis using glyco-remodeling cells with various acidic glycolipid expression revealed that cell proliferation and adhesion were enhanced in GD3/GD2-expressing cells. Time-laps observation of cells into which fluorescence-labeled GD3 was incorporated showed assembly of GD3 at the leading edge, suggesting that GD3 leads direction of the cell migration. Analyses of exosomes revealed that amounts of CD63, TSG101 and Alix increased in GD3 and/or GD2-containing exosomes, indicating their important roles in the generation and biological activity of exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達はこれまでに、癌関連酸性糖脂質のGD3およびGD2が癌性形質やシグナル伝達の増強に関与することを報告してきた。
本研究では、リーディングエッジにGD3が集合し、GD3が細胞の移動方向を先導する可能性を示した。また、エクソソームについては、GD3またはGD2を有するエクソソームにおいて、エクソソームのマーカー分子であるCD63, TSG101, 及びAlix の含有増大が認められた。よって、細胞動態や細胞外分泌小胞においても、癌関連酸性糖脂質が重要な役割を果たす可能性が示され、学術的に有意義である。