Intestinal mucosal barrier by homeobox protein CDX2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Aoki Koji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40402862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 一也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50749059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 腸管上皮細胞 / CDX2 / ATG7 / オートファジー / 腸管粘膜 / 腸炎 / ホメオボックス蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel diseases such as chron's disease and ulcerative colitics are konwn to be caused by multiple factors including genetic and environmental predispositions, whereas the mechanisms that induce the diseases are unclear. We have found that homeobox transcription factor CDX2 plays a key role in intestinal mucosal defense through autophagy in the intestinal epithelial cells. Then, we investigate possible roles of CDX2 in developlment of the inflammatory diseases, aiming to find the therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎に代表される炎症性腸疾患は、遺伝的素因に環境因子が加わることなどにより生じる難治性の慢性炎症性疾患である。主に内科的治療が施されるが、根本的治療法が未確立となっており、根本的治療法の開発が不可欠な疾患として、難治性疾患に指定されている。また、外科的処置による完治が難しいことから、治療薬の開発が不可欠と考えられる。そこで、本疾患の発症メカニズムを解明することが重要と考えられている。本研究課題では、炎症反応の中心となる免疫細胞ではなく、腸管の内腔面を覆う上皮細胞に着眼していることに特徴があり、これまでに明らかにならなかった発症機構の解明につながる可能性がある。