Amino acid signaling in the downstream of endothelially expressed amino acid transporter LAT1 that contributes to tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohgaki Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20467525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / トランスポーター / LAT1 / 腫瘍血管新生 / シグナル伝達 / 血管内皮細胞 / 抗悪性腫瘍薬 / mTORC1 / 内皮細胞 / 抗腫瘍薬 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a cancer cell-type amino acid transporter LAT1 is highly expressed not only in cancer cells but also in tumor-associated vascular endothelium. Based on this unexpected observation, we hypothesized the functional involvement of endothelial LAT1 in tumor angiogenesis. In this study, we tried to establish LAT1 as a novel player in tumor angiogenesis and to elucidate the underlying molecular mechanisms. As a result, we showed that tumor growth can be inhibited by targeting the vascular endothelial LAT1 through the suppression of tumor blood vessel formation. We also clarified the existence of a crosstalk between the signaling of amino acids in the downstream of LAT1 and that of a major pro-angiogenic factor VEGF-A in vascular endothelial cells. This study revealed important roles of endothelial amino acid transporter and amino acid signaling in tumor angiogenesis. The obtained results hold significant implications for the development of novel anti-angiogenic therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞へ必須アミノ酸を取込むタンパク質のアミノ酸トランスポーターLAT1は、その機能を抑制することでがんを兵糧攻めに出来ることから、新しい抗がん薬の標的として注目されている。本研究は、がん細胞以外に、がん組織内の血管を形成する内皮細胞にもLAT1が存在し、新たな血管の形成(血管新生)に寄与することを示した。また、アミノ酸と血管新生制御機構との機能的な関連性を分子レベルで示した。腫瘍内の血管は、栄養の供給や老廃物の排出を通して、がんの増殖や進展に重要な寄与をしており、現在、血管新生を抑制する抗血管新生療法が実用化されている。本研究の成果は、新しい抗血管新生療法の提唱に繋がることも期待される。