Studies on mitochondrial long noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Homma Yoshimi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60192324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / RNA / 非コードRNA / 呼吸鎖複合体 / 活性酸素 / 非コードRNA / 脂質代謝 / 呼吸系 / マイクロRNA / ベータ酸化 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial were purified from hepatocytes of normal C57BL/6 mice and their metabolic disease models (C57BL/6-ob, C57BL/6-db, C57BL/6-NASH), and ncRNA present in the fractions was comprehensively analyzed by RNA-seq method, and the results were registered in the GEO database. The breakdown of RNA was 92.5% for mRNA (including fragments) and 3.2% for lncRNA. There were 330 unidentified RNAs. Preliminary results obtained by the Fish method showed the presence of malat1 and lncRNA in the nucleus and mitochondrial matrix were. Human HEK293 cells were also used to identify lncRNAs contained in the respiratory chain II complex and beta-oxidation complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、RNAの細胞内の動きや新しい機能について新しい発見が相次いでいる。核内遺伝子の調節に関与するRNAの報告は膨大に存在するが、ミトコンドリアに関する記述は全く無く、データベースも存在しない。今回、マウスモデルの肝ミトコンドリアに含まれるRNA情報を網羅的に解析し、データベースに登録したことで、将来、この分野の研究におおきく貢献できる。また、RNAを用いてミトコンドリア機能を回復させることも現実的と考えられ、代謝疾患の新しい治療法の開拓に道を拓く可能性を包含する。