Project/Area Number |
18K06942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Ken 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 二朗 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ELOVL2 / 糖代謝 / DNA メチレーション / DHA / EPA / ノンコーディングRNA / DNAメチレーション / 加齢 / elovl2 / AS-ELOVL2 / DNAメチル化 / 糖質代謝 / 代謝相関 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to this study, the expression level of the ELOVL2 gene is affected by the glucose concentration environment. It was shown that the DNA methylation of the promoter region of ELOVL2 does not contribute to the change in gene expression, but that the novel non-coding RNA, may be involved in the regulation of its expression, suggesting a new metabolic link between glucose metabolism and the DHA, EPA synthesis pathway via AS-ELOVL2-mediated regulation of ELOVL2 gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)は、動脈硬化など様々な生活習慣病に予防的に作用する高度不飽和脂肪酸である。本研究の成果は、糖代謝とDHA,EPA合成経路が、AS-ELOVL2によるELOVL2遺伝子発現制御を介するという、学術的に新しい代謝のリンクを示唆するとともに、生活習慣病の予防を視野に入れた高齢化社会における栄養摂取に対して、新たな提案を可能とする基盤情報を提供している。