Project/Area Number |
18K06944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Takeo Makoto 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50782116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 孝 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 成体幹細胞 / 器官誘導 / 再生 / 培養 / 爪 / 指 / 爪器官 / 上皮性幹細胞 / 間葉性幹細胞 / 器官形成 / 器官再生 / 指再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the organ inductive-potential nail mesenchymal stem cells and proof of concept of induction of higher organ regeneration by simple organ regeneration. To this end, I have established a culture system to expand mesenchymal cells and epithelial cells isolated from the proximal region of nail organ, a nail stem cell niche, maintaining their organ-inductive ability. By using this culture system, I identified molecular pathway involving in the maintenance of stem ness. In addition, I develop the method to regenerate nail organ in vivo as well as in vitro, which has similar tissue structure and expression pattern of biomarkers as natural nail organ. Transplantation of regenerated nail organ to the amputation site of digit failed to induce clear digit regeneration, suggesting the need for further improvement of strategy and method to achieve digit regeneration in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
器官誘導は胎児期に器官誘導能を持つ幹細胞から誘導され、出生後はその器官誘導能は失われると考えられてきた。本研究性は、成体爪器官においても器官誘導能を維持していることを明確に示しており、発生生物学における常識に新たな知見をもたらしたことに学術的意義がある。また、爪器官細胞を数十倍にまで増幅できる技術が確立したことから、先天性疾患や病気、ケガなどによる爪器官の喪失に対する根本的治療の確立につながることが期待される。さらに、本研究成果は、毛包や爪以外の器官においても成体幹細胞が器官誘導能を維持している可能性を示唆しており、三次元器官再生医療実現のための新たな戦略に大きく貢献でるものと期待される。