Role of collectin CL-LK in 3MC Syndrome and its molecular basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコレクチン / 3MC症候群 / 発生 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how mutations associated with the genetic disorder 3MC syndrome, which causes severe developmental deficiencies in humans, affect the functions of the causative genes for collectins CL-K1 and CL-L1. Normally, CL-K1 and CL-L1 form a heterocomplex, CL-LK. however, in 3MC syndrome-associated mutants, the formation of the CL-LK complex was impaired. Additionally, it was revealed that the heterocomplex CL-LK interacts with another 3MC syndrome-associated factor, MASP-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3MC症候群の発症の分子基盤は不明瞭であり、根本的な治療法や予防法の確立には至っていない。本研究の成果は、ヒトの形態形成を考察するうえで重要な知見になると考えられる。これらの知見を基にさらなる研究が進み、本病態の全体像が分子レベルで解明されれば、本疾患に対する将来的な治療法や予防法の開発などにつながると期待される。