A novel mechanism of type 2 diabetes through S-nitrosylation and development of new therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Shohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40622626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 一酸化窒素 / S-ニトロソ化 / インスリン抵抗性 / GSNOR / iNOS / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of tissue-specific GSNOR knockout mice revealed that liver-specific GSNOR-deficient mice had improved systemic insulin sensitivity, whereas muscle-specific GSNOR-deficient mice had increased systemic insulin resistance. Insulin clamp method was performed on whole-body GSNOR-deficient mice, it revealed that the hepatic glucose output after insulin loading was significantly reduced as compared with the wild type. However, drug-induced inhibition of GSNOR reduced systemic insulin sensitivity. It was revealed that GSNOR has different roles depending on the tissue, and that deficiency in the liver increases systemic insulin sensitivity, but deficiency in muscle increases resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知られていた炎症がインスリン抵抗性を惹起するという知見に対し、そのメカニズムの1つであるS-ニトロソ化について着目して解析を行った。本研究ではGSNORというS-ニトロソ化を還元する酵素の1つに注目し、その機能を明らかとすることで、2型糖尿病に対する新たな治療戦略を提唱することが可能となると考えた。本研究では、GSNORには組織特異的な役割がある点を明らかにし、さらにその結果より肝臓と筋肉では反対に働くことが示唆された。今後、組織特異的に作用する薬の開発が進めば、新たな糖尿病治療薬としての標的となり得る。より体への負担の少ない薬の開発へのヒントとなると思われる。