Analysis of dose-dependent RAS mediated survival signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Morito  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40451926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / CRISPR screening / RAS / NRAS / 癌遺伝子 / CRISPR library / CRISPR activation / 分子標的薬 / スクリーニング / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in RAS family are observed in 6-96% of cancer. However, the role of the magnitude of RAS activation in proliferation and cell cycle progression is not fully understood. To define the role of oncogenic NRAS dose in malignant behavior, we used a genetically engineered THP-1 cell line where the expression of NRAS-G12V is under the control of a doxycycline-responsive element. We established modified cell lines, named B11. To identify whole downstream of NRAS signals, CRISPR libraries were introduced into B11 and removing doxycycline to collect clones that can proliferate without NRAS signaling. As a result, 21 from the activation library. NRAS activation with Dox can induce the mRNA expression for DOHH and TAF6 in B11. DOHH and TAF6 are newly identified as a downstream of NRAS signaling
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RASシグナルの下流として考えられているRAF-MEK-ERK-pathwayを阻害することで、一部の癌細胞では治療効果が期待できる。しかしながら、すべてのRAS変異癌細胞を制御する包括的な治療法の確立には至っていない。網羅的な解析を行えるCRISPR library によるスクリーニングを使用することで、NRASのシグナル経路に関わる新たな遺伝子を同定した。今後、更に詳細な検討が必要とされるものの、RAS経路の全貌を明らかにできる手法の確立に成功したと考えられる。