Development of therapeutic strategy based on autophagy activity for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50568326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the state of autophagy activity differs in each patient's cancer. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the biological significance of autophagy activity in cancer and to establish therapeutic strategies based on autophagy activity. In this study, we showed that inactivation of autophagy contributes to tumorigenesis and acquisition of metastatic potential in some cancer cells. We identified candidate biomarkers to determine the active state of autophagy in each patient cancer. Furthermore, we identified candidate molecules and effective small-molecule compounds as therapeutic targets for autophagy-inactivated cancers. These results provide a molecular basis for the establishment of new therapeutic strategies based on autophagy activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療において、各患者癌の特性に基づいて治療方針を選択する個別化医療の実現が求められている。オートファジーの活性状態は各患者癌で異なるため、予め各患者癌におけるオートファジー活性を把握した上で、オートファジー活性化癌あるいは不活性化癌の各々に対して有効な治療方針を選択することが重要となる。本研究による成果は、各癌におけるオートファジー活性の測定方法の開発およびオートファジー活性に基づいた個別化治療戦略を確立するための分子基盤となる。また、オートファジーの不活性化が関与する他の難治疾患(神経変性疾患など)の病態解明にも役立つ可能性がある。