test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Ehime University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shinji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70398238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 尚代 (西田尚代)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00802703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん細胞 / シグナル伝達 / EGF受容体 / キナーゼ / 乳腺細胞 / Ribosomal S6 Kinase / RSK2 / 近傍標識法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinases in signal transduction pathway regulate a wide variety of biological events, including cell growth and differentiation. However, roles of individual kinase members and the molecular mechanisms that generate functional differences remain elusive. Using the p90 Ribosomal S6 Kinase (RSK) family as a model, we tried to elucidate the role of the RSK family in mammary epithelial cells. In this study, we attempted to establish GFP knock-in cells by CRISPR-Cas9 technology and to identify RSK binding proteins by mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RSKファミリーのキナーゼはEGF経路の構成因子であるため、がん促進に関与すると考えられてきた。実際、RSK1とRSK2が乳がんや前立腺がんなど様々な細胞の増殖を促進することが報告され、RSKを阻害する化合物は抗がん剤として有用と考えられてきた。しかし最近になって、高度に保存されたRSK4とRSK4は逆にがん抑制因子として作用する可能性が示唆されている。本研究テーマは、キナーゼ阻害剤をベースとした薬剤開発に重要であり、がんを始めとするシグナル伝達異常疾患の治療戦略として大きな意義を持つ。