Analysis of mTORC1-FOXK1 axis in lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUMI Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (20596837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmTORC1 / 脂肪肝 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 肝疾患 / 慢性炎症 / FOXK1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two similarities between lifestyle-related diseases and cancer. The first point is that they are in a chronic inflammatory state, and the second point is that abnormal activation of mTORC1 is observed. Based on these similarities, we hypothesized that the transcription factor FOXK1, which is activated downstream of mTORC1, promotes both of lifestyle-related diseases and cancer. We identified that FOXK1 deficient mice were improved fatty liver-related inflammation, fibrosis, and tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病、特に非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎の患者数は増加傾向にあり、アルコール性・ウイルス性肝炎が減少傾向にあることと対照的である。治療法の確立は急務であるが、現在は減量を基本とした治療法以外は存在しない。本研究では、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎の新たな治療ターゲットとしてFOXK1を見出した。FOXK1を標的とした薬剤の開発は脂肪肝と関連する炎症、線維症、および腫瘍形成を抑制する可能性がある。