Regulation of membrane-anchored serine protease activities and its significance in epithelial pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Makiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90405598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHAI-2 / matriptase / prostasin / EpCAM / SPINT2 / tufting enteropathyy / SPINT-2 / 膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼ / 腸管上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated conditional Spint2 knockout mouse model based on the Cre recombinase and LoxP system. We found that spint2 knockout mouse showed severe epithelial damage in the whole intestinal tracts. The intestinal epithelium showed enhanced exfoliation, villous atrophy, enterocyte tufts and elongated crypts. Organoid crypt culture indicated that Spint2 ablation induced Epcam cleavage with decreased claudin-7 levels and resulted in organoid rupture. These organoid changes could be rescued by addition of serine protease inhibitors and matriptase selective inhibitor as well as by co-deletion of prostasin. These results indicate that HAI-2 is an essential cellular inhibitor for maintaining intestinal epithelium architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、HAI-2コンディショナルKOマウスを作製し、HAI-2をコードするSPINT2遺伝子の変異が原因であるヒトの先天性ナトリウム下痢症と類似の表現型を呈することを明らかにした。また、HAI-2 KOマウスやマウスから樹立したHAI-2欠損オルガノイドは、この疾患の病態の解明や新たな治療法開発やスクリーニングのツールとしても有用であることを示した。