Elucidation of membrane repair mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horio Yoshiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSIRT1 / 細胞膜 / 筋ジストロフィー / 膜修復 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨格筋 / 細胞膜修復 / 運動 / クレアチンキナーゼ / 筋力 / 修復 / 筋芽細胞 / 筋細胞 / muscular dystrophy / membrane repair / mdx mice / imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate functions of protein deacetylase SIRT1 in skeletal muscles, we generated skeletal muscle-specific SIRT1 knockout (SIRT1-MKO) mice. Skeletal muscle of SIRT1-MKO mice was fragile and showed a phenotype of mild muscular dystrophy, indicating that SIRT1 is indispensable for muscle. Using C2C12 myoblast cells and differentiated C2C12 myofibers, we found that SIRT1 was necessary for cellular membrane resealing after damage. We have shown that a SIRT1 activator, resveratrol, ameliorates pathological and physiological conditions of muscular dystrophies of mice and humans. Our finding of SIRT1 function in membrane resealing would be involved in the effectiveness of resveratrol on dystrophies. Our finding also suggests that an activation of resealing of damaged cellular membrane is a new strategy for the treatment of muscular dystrophies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はSIRT1が細胞膜の修復に必要であることを世界で初めて示した。我々はSIRT1活性化薬のレスベラトロールの投与がマウス筋ジストロフィーのみならず人の筋ジストロフィーにも有効であることを示してきたが、そのメカニズムに膜修復の促進が関与することが本研究により示された。これまでエクソンスキッピングによる筋の機能保持が新しい筋ジストロフィー治療法となってはいるが効果はきわめて限定的でさらにきわめて高価な治療費用が必要である。本研究では発想を根本的に変えた膜修復促進という従来とは全く異なる治療戦略が様々なタイプの筋ジストロフィーの治療に応用できる可能性を強く示している。