Regulation of biological defense responses via linear ubiquitin chains and its contribution to disease onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20455330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 文稔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00212069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直鎖状ユビキチン鎖 / 炎症性疾患 / T細胞受容体 / NDP52 / NF-kB / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, linear ubiquitin chains produced by LUBAC have been attracting attention as a new regulator of defense responses, including NF-kB. In this study, the applicant identified a specific inhibitor of LUBAC, clarified the details of its molecular basis, and showed that it inhibits the growth of a specific type of B-cell lymphoma and the pathogenesis of psoriasis. We have also demonstrated that linear ubiquitin chains contribute to NF-kB activation by TCR stimulation in T cells, that NDP52 regulates NF-kB activity and TNF-a-induced apoptosis in a ubiquitin-binding capacity-dependent manner, and that NDP52 cooperates with linear ubiquitin chains in the regulation of Salmonella degradation (xenophagy).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内で直鎖状ユビキチン鎖を産生する唯一のユビキチンリガーゼであるLUBACの機能破綻は、様々な疾患の発症と密接に関連する事が数多く報告されている。特に、ABC-DLBCL(活性化B細胞様びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫)は薬の効きにくい悪性リンパ腫であることが知られ、また、乾癬に対しても未だ有効な治療法は確立されておらず、現在、新たな視点に基づいた創薬ターゲットの創出が急務とされている。本研究において申請者らが同定した新規LUBAC阻害剤(HOIPIN)は、B細胞リンパ腫や乾癬の病態を抑制する事から、今後、これら疾患に対する新たな治療薬シーズとしての医療応用を期待したい。