| Project/Area Number |
18K06968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2020) International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA KEIKO 独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 病態生理学研究室, 室長 (10265241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 潔 自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10161283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | Na ポンプ / ノックアウトマウス / 酸化ストレス / アスコルビン酸 / SVCT2 / ジストニア / 分娩 / 出産 / ナトリウムポンプ / 片頭痛 / 片麻痺 / てんかん / 電気生理 / トランスポーター / 遺伝子改変 / 神経疾患 / 痙攣 / 麻痺 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / Naポンプ / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutations in the genes encoding Na,K-ATPase (Na pump) alpha2 and alpha3 subunit (ATP1A2 and ATP1A3, respectively) are associated with different neurologic disorders, such as rapid onset dystonia parkinsonism, alternating hemiplegia of childhood, and so on. However, pathophysiological bases of these disorders are still unknown and no cure has yet to be found. A preliminary experimental study shows that the level of ascorbic acids is decreased in the brains of Atp1a2 and Atp1a3 knockout mice (pathological model mice). The present study investigated 1. Functional coupling between Na pump alpha subunit and a transporter of ascorbic acid (SVCT2); 2. The level of oxidative stress of Na pump knockout mice; 3. Genetical link between Atp1a2/Atp1a3 and the gene encoding SVCT2. The results indicate increased level of oxidative stress is one of underlying pathological mechanisms in the Na pump related neurological disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Naポンプαサブユニット遺伝子変異はさまざまな神経疾患をひきおこすことが報告されている。しかし、同じ変異がはいっていても発症しない場合と発症する場合があること、複数の神経疾患をひきおこし、多様な症状を呈すること、症状発現のきっかけがあること等、既知の神経疾患とは異なる表現型を示す。今回、病態モデルマウスを使い、酸化ストレス増加が発症に関わること、酸化ストレス増加がおこる脳部位を同定したこと、身体的ストレスが酸化ストレス増加につながることを示したことで、病態生理の一端を明らかにできた。酸化ストレスを標的とした新たな治療法への道筋をつけることができ、社会的意義を示すことができた。