Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the diabetes in Wolfram syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hidetoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90571802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウォルフラム症候群 / シノビオリン / 小胞体ストレス / β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / β 細胞 / インスリン / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wolfram syndrome (WS) is the most common genetic type I Diabetes mellitus. Molecular genetic studies show that 90% of WS patients carry a loss-of-function mutation in the WFS1 gene. It has recently been discovered that downregulation of Synoviolin (SYVN1) has been observed in Wfs1-deficient mice and lymphocytes from patients with WS. However, the downstream pathways involved after the degradation of SYVN1 remain unclear. In this study, we generated and analyze pancreatic β cell-specific SYVN1 knockout mice and found that Syvn1 deficiency in β cells causes insufficient insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wolfram 症候群 (ウォルフラム症候群)は、常染色体劣性遺伝性疾患であり、日本における患者数はおよそ200人である。代表的な遺伝性の一型糖尿病であり、いまだその根本的な治療法が確立していない疾患でもある。本研究では、シノビオリンの欠失により、インスリン分泌異常が生じることが認められ、かつ、その下流のシグナルの一端を同定した。これらの結果は、これまで報告されていない新規のインスリン分泌制御機構の発見のみならず、同定した下流のシグナル経路が新たなる治療標的になる可能性が考えられる。