Project/Area Number |
18K06977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TORIUMI Kazuya 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (10549421)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カルボニルストレス / 統合失調症 / メチルグリオキサール / GLO1 / ビタミンB6 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 前頭皮質 / Glo1 / WGCNA / ペントシジン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methylglyoxal (MG) is a highly reactive and toxic molecule. We have previously reported that a subgroup of patients with schizophrenia showed dysfunction of GLO1, an enzyme to detoxify MG, and low levels of vitamin B6 (VB6), which works as a scavenger against MG. In this study, we generated a novel mouse model that reflects the pathological condition by feeding Glo1 knockout (KO) mice with a VB6-deficient diet, and evaluated the effects of the impaired MG detoxification mechanism on brain function. As a result, the mice showed MG accumulation in the brain and exhibited schizophrenia-like behavioral deficits. In addition, the mice exhibited abnormal expression of genes related to mitochondrial function in the prefrontal cortex, leading to dysfunction of mitochondrial respiratory chain and enhanced oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回明らかになった結果は、MG除去機構の障害であるGLO1機能障害とVB6欠損が組み合わさることで、脳内においてMGが蓄積し、前頭皮質におけるミトコンドリアの機能障害及び酸化ストレスの亢進が生じ、結果として統合失調症様行動障害が引き起こされていることを示唆するものである。 本研究成果は、MG除去機構の障害が統合失調症の発症に関与していることを示した初めての研究成果である。本研究で明らかになった障害メカニズムを考慮すると、MG除去機構障害(GLO1機能障害とVB6欠損)を有する患者さんに対しては、酸化ストレスを防ぐ抗酸化物質やVB6の補充が新たな治療戦略として有効である可能性がある。