Endogenous choline production through phospholipid catabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Tetsuya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (90345025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコリン / グリセロホスホコリン / リゾホスホリパーゼ / メチル基 / 肝臓 / 神経変性 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / リン脂質 / 筋萎縮 / ホスファチジルコリン / リン脂質分解 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the iPLA2gamma/iPLA2theta/glycerophosphoesterase axis functions as an intrinsic choline production pathway that mobilizes free choline from the membrane phospholipids to supply methyl groups in the liver. This pathway is necessary for the methionine regeneration and normal liver function. Moreover, CNS-specific iPLA2delta and iPLA2theta deficiency causes profound neuronal degeneration and muscle atrophy, indicating that these lysohpspholipases have crucial roles in the survival of neurons including motor neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとした肝臓と神経系における内因性コリン産生系の役割は、脂肪肝、神経変性、筋萎縮などの疾患群とリン脂質代謝経路の関連性を示唆し、従来想定されていたリゾホスホリパーゼの概念を大きく転換するものである。将来的にリン脂質分解酵素の機能介入を通じて肝機能、神経機能、骨格筋機能を人為的に調節できるようになれば、新しい分子機序に基づく健康食品・医薬品の開発に結びつくことが期待される。