Analysis of molecular mechanisms of cell proliferation in BAP1-mutated cancer using synthetic lethal phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2019-2020)
Juntendo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Murakami-Tonami Yuko  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70405174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords合成致死 / 悪性中皮腫 / DNA損傷修復 / BAP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed USP1 and CHK2 among the genes that showed synthetic lethal phenotype for BAP1 mutation in cultured cells.The following results were obtained. (1) FANCD2, which has been reported as a target protein of the deubiquitinating enzyme USP1, is also deubiquitinated in BAP1 in vitro, (2) knockdown of BAP1 in malignant mesothelioma cell lines delays the S phase, and (3) inhibiting USP1/CHK2 blocks cancer growth in tumor-bearing mice using BAP1 mutant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BAP1遺伝子はがん抑制遺伝子であるため、その変異によって起こるがんに対する抗がん剤開発では直接標的にしにくいという問題がある。そこで合成致死表現型を用い、将来的に標的になる可能性がある分子標的の探索をするとともに、候補遺伝子の新しい機能を解析した。