A project intended for new diagnostic marker and therapy for mesothelioma based on ubiquitin-proteasome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanino Mishie  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90360908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 秀光  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
榊原 純 (小西純)  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50374278)
畠山 鎮次  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / OTUB1 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / OTUB-1 / 上皮間葉移行 / 中皮腫 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma(MM) is an aggressive tumor which originates from the mesothelial cells of the serosal tissues. It has been reported to be associated with inhalation exposure to asbestos. MM caused by asbestos exposure, and it will become tumor after 30 to 40 years latency period. MM is treated by multidisciplinary treatment combined with surgical excision, chemotherapy and radiation, but it shows treatment resistance and poor prognosis. A novel treatment method has been desired. In this study, we focused on the role of OTUB1, one of the deubiquitinating enzyme. OTUB1 was highly expressed in MM tissue and cell lines. It regulated TGF-beta/SMAD pathway, followed by their motility and invasion. These findings suggest OTUB1 is one of the candidate protein for new therapy of MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫はアスベスト曝露後長い期間を経て発症する予後不良の疾患である。集学的治療に対しても抵抗性であり、新規治療法の開発が切望される。本研究では「ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系によるタンパク質制御」に着目し、悪性中皮腫における脱ユビキチン化酵素の一つであるOTUB1の役割に着目した。OTUB1は中皮腫細胞株やヒト悪性中皮腫組織で高発現しており、その過剰発現、ノックアウト細胞株を用いた研究で、TGF-beta/SMAD シグナル経路を介した悪性化に関与していることが明らかになった。中皮腫においてOTUB1が悪性化に寄与し、新規治療法のターゲットになりえる可能性が示唆された。