The study on human pathology of cytomegalovirus latency using novel monoclonal antibodies against viral latency-associated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Isao  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10252173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 潜伏感染 / 単クローン抗体 / 動脈粥状硬化症 / 人体病理 / 人体病理学 / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During routine diagnostic works, pathologists occasionally encounter cytomegalovirus (CMV)-infected cells, all of which are fully permissive for viral replication. However, they cannot identify the cells latently infected with CMV, where viral replication never occurs. Unlike EB virus, until now there have been no established methods for the detection of cells latently infected with CMV. Recently it has been reported that several genes in the CMV genome appear to be indispensable to maintain CMV latency. The proteins derived from these genes (LAPs) are considered to have some impacts on cellular functions even under the latency. In this research the author focused on an LAP and tried to establish monoclonal antibodies (Abs) which enable to detect LAP even in human formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues (FFPE). As a result, three monoclonal Abs were established. These Abs enabled to detect cells latently infected with CMV in FFPE sections of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)がヒト細胞内で潜伏感染を維持するのに必須なウイルス蛋白(潜伏感染関連蛋白)が明らかにされています.しかし,人体内のどの細胞にCMVが潜伏感染しているかは明らかでありません.本研究では,代表的な潜伏感染関連蛋白に対して特異的に反応する単クローン抗体を作成しました.さらに,この新規単クローン抗体を用いることで,人体組織内のどの細胞にCMVが潜伏感染するのかを明らかにし,潜伏感染しているCMVがどの様にして疾患の発症に関わるのかを明らかにすることが可能になります.