| Project/Area Number |
18K06988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kozuka Yuji 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 朋子 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (90362334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 乳腺病理 / アポクリン / CK5/6 / 乳腺 / 筋上皮細胞 / 線毛 / 筋上皮 / 基底細胞型 / 形質転換 / 非定型 / 非浸潤性乳管癌 / 形質変化 / 乳腺病理診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apocrine changes, a transformation are seen in the mammary gland. The research revealed the coexistence of invasive apocrine carcinoma or apocrine-type ductal carcinoma in situ of the mammary gland with apparent benign and borderline lesions, with some cases of borderline lesions and carcinomas having indistinct and continuous borders. Myoepithelial cellular and antigenic changes in apocrine lesions differed according to various structures and peritumoral environments. p53 and MIB-1 positive cell rates also showed a heterogeneous positive distribution. Examination of the local tumor microenvironment suggested that the cells belonged to a group with poor tumor immune response. Most cancer cells did not express primary cilia, but diffuse expression was observed in some cases. In those cases, CK5/6 was positive, which may apply to the new histology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳腺アポクリン病変は、診断者が各自の判断に基づいて診断を行っている現状があり、病変の全体像を観察しても良悪性の判断が分かれる症例も存在する。個々の症例に対して最適な治療を行うためには、診断基準の確立が必要であった。 今回の研究で、良性病変と境界的な病変が共存すること、境界病変と癌に連続性を有する症例が存在し、筋上皮細胞数的・抗原性変化は、構築・腫瘍周囲環境によって異なり、p53 と MIB-1 陽性細胞はヘテロに分布し、腫瘍免疫応答に乏しいグループに属することが示唆された。線毛発現を伴うアポクリン様分化癌も見いだしたが、既報組織型には該当しない症例と考えられた。今後さらに検討していく必要がある。