Approaches to establish the algorithm for the pathologic diagnosis of lipogenic mesenchymal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takanori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00181206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異型脂肪腫様腫瘍 / 脱分化型脂肪肉腫 / 異型紡錘形細胞・多形脂肪腫様腫瘍 / 筋肉内脂肪腫 / MDM2 / p16 / 高分化型脂肪肉腫 / HMGA2 / 異型紡錘形細胞脂肪腫様腫瘍 / 異型多形脂肪腫様腫瘍 / 同種性分化 / CDK4 / 脂肪性軟部腫瘍 / 脂肪肉腫 / 脂肪腫 / 病理診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liposarcoma, a malignant mesenchymal tumor showing lipogenic differentiation, should be diagnosed correctly and treated appropriately. In order to improve the accuracy of pathologic diagnosis of liposarcoma, several studies were carried out. The results are as follows: p16-immunostaining is useful for the differentiation between intramuscular lipoma and atypical lipomatous tumor (ALT); ALT and dedifferentiated liposarcoma (DDLPS) are characterized by the overexpression of MDM2 protein and the amplification of MDM2 gene; and ALT/DDLPS are more infiltrative than previously thought. Hopefully, the results will improve the diagnostic accuracy and the therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肉腫は発生頻度の低い悪性腫瘍であり、その病理診断は必ずしも容易ではない。良性の脂肪腫や他の悪性軟部腫瘍と間違われることも稀ではなく、正しく病理診断を行うことが適切な治療の前提となる。今回の研究成果で、脂肪肉腫の診断に補助的診断手段(p16およびMDM2免疫染色など)の活用が有効であることを明らかにした。これを用いることで、脂肪肉腫の診断精度が向上し、適切な治療法を選択することが可能になると期待される。