A search for novel RNA markers for uterine adenocarcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoriko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (90303643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 子宮体癌 / 子宮頚部腺癌 / tissue microarray / 子宮内膜癌 / マイクロアレイ / RNA-seq / in situ hybridization / In situ hybridization / uterine adenocarcinoma / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our idea is to screen for endometrial cancer, which has been increasing in recent years, and cervical adenocarcinoma, which is often found in the advanced stage, using microRNA. A highly sensitive method for screening a large number of cancers for microRNA in blood has already been established, and it is considered that clinical application will be made. In this study, we attempted to use samples of abnormal bleeding from the uterus to screen for these cancers non-invasively. It is expected that clinical application will be made in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加している子宮体癌と進行期で発見されることが多い子宮頚部腺癌についてマイクロRNAを用いてスクリーニングを行うという画期的なアイデアである。血液中のマイクロRNAについて高感度で多数の癌についてのスクリーニングを行う方法はすでに確立されており、臨床応用がなされるであろうと考えられる。本研究では子宮の不正出血検体を用いて非侵襲的にこれらの癌のスクリーニングを行うという方法である。今後、臨床応用がなされることが期待される。