Molecular basis of neuroendocrine lung carcinogenesis in association with dysfunction of RB1-family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA TAKUYA  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 維人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
矢澤 華子 (佐藤)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438132)
石井 順  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺癌 / 神経内分泌肺癌 / RB1遺伝子ファミリー / 分化 / 増殖 / 肺癌発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RB1 inactivation was frequently defined in neuroendocrine lung cancers (NE-LC). Recent cancer researches in mouse NE-LC models and carcinogenesis of NE-LC after gene-targeting therapy against lung adenocarcinomas strongly suggest importance of inactivation of RB1 family genes in carcinogenesis of NE-LC. However, the precise molecular mechanisms how the abnormality of RB1 family genes is associated with carcinogenesis of NE-LC remain unresolved. Our investigation using cultivated lung cancer cells clarified that expression of genes involved in epithelial to mesenchymal transition is up-regulated by inactivation of RB1 family genes and that the expression of neuroendocrine marker genes in association with forced expression of neural cell-specific transcription factors is accelerated by co-inactivation of P53 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺腺癌に対する分子標的治療は著しい進歩を遂げている一方で、神経内分泌肺癌の予後は未だに不良である。神経内分泌肺癌に対する治療法の開発が進まない原因として、その発生機序に不明な点が多いことでが挙げられる。本研究では、神経内分泌肺癌の発生に重要とされているRB1遺伝子ファミリーの異常が肺癌細胞に惹起する現象について、分子病理学的に解析を行った。その結果、RB1遺伝子ファミリーの異常により上皮間葉転換に関与する遺伝子発現が亢進すること、またRB1異常にP53遺伝子異常を追加することにより、神経特異的転写因子の導入に伴う神経内分泌マーカーの発現性が増強することが判明した。