How is the histological subtype of the ovarian carcinoma associated with hypoxia-related factors in terms of its chemotherapeutic resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50242508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 光剛  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70817064)
長谷川 幸清  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30534193)
宮澤 昌樹  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30624572)
宮澤 麻里子  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (80637091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌(OVCCC) / 高異型度漿液性癌 / 低酸素誘導因子(HIF) / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(HDAC) / ARID1A / Silibinin / 卵巣癌 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 卵巣漿液性癌 / 低酸素誘導因子 / PD-L1 / silibinin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ovarian clear cell carcinomas (OVCCC), the single-nucleotide polymorphism (C1772T) of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1α is more frequent than in healthy population as well as other carcinomas, but the single-nucleotide polymorphism does not affect its protein expression and the prognosis. Immunohistochemical expression of HIF-1α and its regulator histone deacetylase (HDAC) 6 do not correlate with prognosis in OVCCC patients without ARID1A mutation, but with ARID1A mutation significantly reduced survival time. It was supposed that in OVCCC HIF-1α and HDAC6 could be prognostic factors and therapeutic targets along with ARID1A as a biomarker.
Following these summaries shown in the report 15K08355, ///
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の一連の研究においては,「卵巣明細胞癌(OVCCC)の低酸素関連因子の発現」に着目し,化学療法抵抗性との関わりから有望とされる標的因子の解明に取り組んできた。卵巣癌の薬物治療においては,昨今,BRCA遺伝子異常をもつ高異型度漿液性癌に対してのpoly-ADP ribose polymerase(PARP)阻害薬の意義が最も大きな話題となっているが,免疫チェックポイント阻害薬なども明細胞癌には有効性があまり注目されていないのが実情である。治療の個別化は今やいずれの悪性腫瘍においても必須の概念であり,がんパネル検査から発掘される新治療薬とも並行して,社会的なニーズに応えていく必要がある。